PRIVACY POLICY

        of Big Hugs Photo Booth LLC

 

NOTICE:  YOUR PRIVACY IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO US. At Big Hugs Photo Booth LLC, we have a few fundamental principles.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

 

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or, otherwise, handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

There are different kinds of personal information we collect from the people who either visit the website for inquiry or other concerns or to view the pictures. For example, when making a request or registering in our site, as appropriate, we obtain personal information to help you with your photo booth experience with us such as, but not limited to, the following:

·         Name

·         Email address

·         Mailing address

·         Telephone number

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register in our site, make an inquiry or reservation, fill out forms related to your event in our website, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey, surf the website, or use certain site features.

How do we use this information?

All the personal details obtained from our users are stored only for contact purposes as requested or indicated by the user. We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

·         Processing our users’ requests;

·         Providing outright information of our photo booth services; and

·         Enabling us, at Big Hugs Photo Booth LLC, carry out our mission and goals effectively.

What do you do with the information collected from visitors of the website?

Big Hugs Photo Booth values your privacy. We do not sell, trade, or transfer to another party the information we gather. However, there are instances that you may have authorized Big Hugs Photo Booth LLC to share data with a third-party service provider such as in processing your payments. Big Hugs Photo Booth ensures that these service providers are licensed and regulated and uses only the customer information in relation to the services they are contracted for by the company or as you may have otherwise authorized. You may also wish to review their privacy policies to ensure it is in line to your best interest  such as Wedding Wire, The Knot, etc. We also encourage you to do the same in any website that you visit.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information and requests. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Check your browser settings to turn this off. If you disable your cookies, you may still continue to use our site, but some features or areas of our site may be limited.

Is there a log of our visit to your website?

As seen in most websites, relevant information are automatically stored such as Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We gather this information and store it in log files

Do you show reviews or testimonials if clients?

Reviews and testimonials of satisfied clients may be shown in our website only with their approval. If you would like to update or delete it, you can contact us at info@bighugsphotobooth.com.

Do you use social media widgets?

Our website is linked to various social media features such as the “like” button in Facebook and widgets.  These may collect your IP address and what particular part of our website you are visiting. These are hosted by a third party or hosted directly to our website and are governed by their respective privacy policies.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our website allow third party behavioral tracking?

We team up with third party ad networks, such as Google AdSense/Adwords, to manage our advertisements in other sites or display advertisements in our website itself. They use cookies and web beacons to collect unidentifiable personal information about your activities in the website which may lead to targeted advertisements based on your interests. If you do not want this, you may switch it off by clicking the respective advertising and privacy page of these third-party networks. In the case of Google AdSense/Adwords, you may opt out by clicking http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. However, this does not include turning off the display of served advertising and/or generic ads.

How do you protect the privacy of children online?

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, Big Hugs Photo Booth is adherent to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) which puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

What other Law, Acts and Practices is Big Hugs Photo Booth LLC adherent to?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will notify the users via email within 1 business day. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

       NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses

      Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

      Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

      Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

      Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Comments

Comments and other content submitted to our A kismet anti-spam service are not saved on our servers unless they were marked as false positives, in which case we store them long enough to use them to improve the service to avoid future false positives.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Big Hugs Photo Booth may change and update its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Big Hugs Photo Booth’s sole discretion. Big Hugs Photo Booth encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. However, your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change

Acceptance of Terms

Through the use of this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy Agreements. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should abstain from further use of our sites. In addition, your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you are in agreement and acceptance of such changes.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

Contact us at info@bighugsphotobooth.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

BIG HUGS PHOTO BOOTH LLC

PO Box 46291
Chicago, Illinois 60646-0291

wwww.bighugsphotobooth.com

info@bighugsphotbooth.com